"Get Hooked on Georgia"

  
Sunfish Details
Name: Sunfish
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Lepomis gibbosus; Lepomis auritus; Lepomis macrochirus; Lepomis cyanellus; Enneacanthus obesus
Common Names: Bluegill; Pumpkinseed; Redbreasted Sunfish; Banded Sunfish
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record:
Description: While many might argue, it is quite possible that more people fish for sunfish then anything else. The species includes, but is not limited to, the Sacremento Perch, Black and white crappie, the warmouth, , bluegill, pumpkinseed, redear/redbreast/spotted/longear/green sunfish. In the south these fish are typically called bream instead of sunfish. They are highly adaptable and breed well which makes them easy to place in almost any water where they are not native. -Blackstone Carp

There are 4 species of Sunfish in NH: The Bluegill, Pumkinseed, Redbreasted Sunfish and the Banded Sunfish. The Pumpkinseed is one of the most numerous fish in the state and is found in most streams, rivers, brooks, lakes and ponds. It prefers quiet or slow moving water is particularly abundant where there is good growth of aquatic vegetation. The Redbreasted Sunfish inhabits lakes, ponds and the Merrimack River, but prefers clear, moderately flowing streams and does not require heavily vegitated waters. Both species feed on insects, snails, small crustaceans and small fish. It is not uncommon to hear of people catching sunfish with grass on a hook. The Bluegill is not native to NH, but does occur in most lakes and ponds, in central and southern NH; and the Merrimack river downstream from Concord. In addition to insect, small crustaceans and small fish, it also consumes fish eggs and aquatic vegetation. The Banded Sunfish is the smallest of the 4 and feeds primarily on small crustaceans. It is found in the southern portions of both the Connecticut and Merrimack River drainages and in the coastal watershed. It inhabits lowland weedy lakes and quiet weedy backwaters of the lowland brown-water streams.

The larger Sunfish are considered to be tasty panfish and are a favorite to catch for young children. They may be easily taken with worms as well as many other baits and will also rise readily to fly and provide good sport on light tackle. The Pumpkinseed averages between 5-7 inchesand seldom exceeds 8-9 inches or 0.5 pound. Redbreasted Sunfish may run about 10 inches and about 1 pound. The Bluegill averages 5-9 inches but may attain 12 inches and a weight of slightly over a pound. The Banded Sunfish rarely exceeds 3-3.5 inches. The NH state record for the Bluegill is 11.25 inches and 2 pounds 0.64 ounce, taken out of Goodwins Pond in Acworth, NH in 1992.

Massachusetts State Record is 2 lbs 1 oz caught by Heather Bulger in 1982 at South Athol Pond
South Athol, MA
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 9 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 05/16/12 11:57 AM by anglerman13
Recipes: There is 1 recipe for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 04/08/08 02:54 PM by dave_b
Photos:
Below are photos of Sunfish
or locations where users have caught Sunfish.
Add your own photo of a Sunfish
Double a lakes Double a lakes
Small Private Lake
Added by wirenut from the trip entitled Double a lakes

   Sunfish Sunfish
Added by chrokee from the trip entitled Luddam's Ford, Hanover, MA
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 2

  
Sunfish Sunfish
Added by colokee from the trip entitled Johns Pond, Mashpee, MA

   Sun Fish Sun Fish
Added by colokee from the trip entitled Rocklan Fishing Derby 6/8
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 1

  
pocasset cemetary bridge pocasset cemetary bridge
on bridge, 12 inch bass caught on spinner also
Added by alivenent from the trip entitled pocasset cemetary

   Red Breasted Sunfish Red Breasted Sunfish
Wanague River
Added by jsguitar
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 2

  
View all 38 photos of Sunfish

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Sunfish
Find locations that have Sunfish
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Sunfish that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:bassplayer on 04/14/12 03:53 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser